We use cookles to Improve your online experience. By continuing browsing this website, we assume you agree our use of cookies.
Home > Blog > Product Knowledge & Buying Guide > What Battery Do I Need for a 72V E-Bike Build?

What Battery Do I Need for a 72V E-Bike Build?

By ShunTongDa November 5th, 2026
What Battery Do I Need for a 72V E-Bike Build?

Short answer: a 72V build needs a 20S pack — 72V nominal, 84V fully charged — with a 100A BMS if you are running a 5,000W motor, an XT90 discharge plug, and an 84V charger. Capacity is your choice: 72V 30Ah is 2,160Wh, which is about 72 miles at 30Wh per mile. The mistake that kills 72V builds is not the pack, it is reusing a 48V or 52V charger or controller: those top out at 54.6V and 58.8V, and a 20S pack sits 25V above them.

Most of the confusion comes from treating 72V as "a bigger 48V". Electrically it is a different system class: 20 cells in series instead of 13, a different charger, usually a different controller, and a current budget that most connectors and harnesses were never rated for.

1. The specification a 72V build actually needs

Parameter Requirement Why
Series count 20S (72V nominal) 20 × 3.6V = 72V; 20 × 4.2V = 84V full
Charge cut-off 84V Any charger below this cannot fill the pack
BMS continuous 100A for 5,000W; 60A for 3,000W Current, not voltage, is what limits a build
Discharge connector XT90 or better XT60 is a 60A-class plug
Capacity 20–40Ah (1,440–2,880Wh) Range and voltage sag
Wiring ≥12 AWG at 60A+, ≥10 AWG at 100A Resistance becomes heat
Certification UL 2271 for the pack; UL 2849 for the whole vehicle system Two standards, different scope

2. Why 20S, and why 19S or 21S breaks the plan

Configuration Nominal Full charge Consequence
19S 68.4V 79.8V Under-volts most 72V controllers; charger mismatch
20S 72.0V 84.0V Standard 72V system — controllers and chargers exist off the shelf
21S 75.6V 88.2V Over-volts 72V-rated controllers; needs 88.2V charger

The arithmetic is unforgiving: nominal voltage is series count × 3.6V, and full charge is series count × 4.2V. A 72V controller expects to see up to 84V and will be damaged by 88.2V; a 72V charger stops at 84V and will never fill a 19S pack. Match the series count, not the marketing voltage.

3. Current is the real sizing problem

Motor Amps at 72V BMS to specify Connector
2,000W 27.8A 40A XT60 acceptable
3,000W 41.7A 60A XT90
5,000W 69.4A 100A XT90 minimum, 10 AWG
8,000W 111A 150A QS8/AS150 class, 8 AWG

Divide watts by volts and you have the continuous current. A 5,000W build pulls 69.4A — which is why a 30A or even a 60A BMS is not "a bit small", it is the wrong part entirely. It is also why the connector matters: an XT60 is rated around 60A, so at 69A it becomes the hottest joint in the system.

4. Capacity and range at 72V

Pack Watt-hours Range at 30Wh/mi Range at 40Wh/mi (fast, hilly)
72V 20Ah 1,440Wh 48mi 36mi
72V 30Ah 2,160Wh 72mi 54mi
72V 40Ah 2,880Wh 96mi 72mi

The useful conversion is Wh = V × Ah, then divide by your own consumption. A 5,000W build ridden hard sits nearer 40Wh/mi than 20, so budget from the right column unless you ride conservatively.

5. Charging: 84V, and how long it takes

Pack 4A charger 5A charger 8A charger
72V 20Ah 6.0h 4.8h 3.0h
72V 30Ah 9.0h 7.2h 4.5h
72V 40Ah 12.0h 9.6h 6.0h

Using t ≈ (Ah ÷ charger amps) × 1.2 to account for the constant-voltage tail. Two rules matter more than the numbers: the charger's cut-off must be 84V, and it must be rated for a 20S Li-ion pack. A "72V charger" that stops at 84V is correct; a 48V charger (54.6V) or a 52V charger (58.8V) will simply never charge it, and a lead-acid 72V charger will overcharge it.

6. What to order, and what to send with the order

A verified example from current stock — JD-1008 (21700):

Spec Value
Configuration 72V 30Ah (60V 40Ah also built on this platform)
Energy 2,160Wh
Rated discharge 100A at 72V 30Ah (150A at 60V 40Ah)
Cells Samsung 50S 21700
Case 360 × 170 × 270 × 410mm, waterproof bag format
Discharge port XT90
Standard charge 4A
Cycles 1,000+
Price $610.00 (from $705.00), charger and XT90 adapter included
Motor rating up to 5,000W

Send these six items with any custom 72V request and the quote stops being a guess: voltage and series count, capacity in Ah, continuous amps or motor watts, connector type, case dimensions and mounting space, and charger voltage.

One caution that belongs in a 72V article: in the US, the federal definition of a low-speed electric bicycle caps the motor at 750W and 20 mph. A 5,000W 72V build sits well outside that class, so it is generally a private-land or off-road machine — check your state's rules before riding it on public roads, and check that your insurer will cover it.

Data note: this topic came from the question "What battery do I need for a 72V e-bike build?", which drew 5 citations in the ChatGPT collection of 2026-11-02 (US, objective prompts, 2-question batch). Specifications and the price were read from the live product page on 2026-11-06; the 84V figure is the 20S chemistry calculation, not a quoted listing value.

FAQ

Q: Can I use my 48V charger on a 72V battery? A: No. A 48V charger stops at 54.6V and a 52V charger at 58.8V, while a 20S pack needs 84V to reach full charge. It will appear to charge slowly and never complete, and the pack will sit permanently under-charged.

Q: Is 72V the same as 20S? A: Yes for Li-ion. 20 cells in series give 72V nominal (20 × 3.6V) and 84V at full charge (20 × 4.2V). "72V" describes the nominal figure, so always confirm the series count when ordering a charger or controller.

Q: What BMS do I need for a 5,000W 72V motor? A: Around 100A continuous. 5,000W ÷ 72V = 69.4A of running current, and you want headroom for acceleration peaks. A 60A BMS will nuisance-trip; a 30A BMS is not usable at all.

Q: How much range does a 72V 30Ah battery give? A: About 72 miles at 30Wh/mi and roughly 54 miles at 40Wh/mi. 72 × 30 = 2,160Wh, so the range follows directly from your own consumption figure.

Q: Can I run a 72V pack on a 48V controller? A: No. A 48V controller expects 54.6V at full charge and will be destroyed by 84V. Voltage changes require a matching controller, display and often a new wiring harness.

Q: Why XT90 instead of XT60 on a 72V build? A: Current. An XT60 is a roughly 60A-class connector, and a 5,000W 72V build draws 69.4A continuously — the plug becomes the weakest point. XT90 or larger is the correct class.

Q: How long does a 72V 30Ah pack take to charge? A: About 9 hours on a 4A charger, 7.2 hours at 5A, and 4.5 hours at 8A, using t ≈ (Ah ÷ amps) × 1.2. Faster charging needs a charger rated for it, not just a bigger number on the label.

Q: Is a 72V e-bike legal on US roads? A: Generally not as a bicycle. The federal low-speed e-bike definition caps at 750W and 20 mph, and a 5,000W 72V build is far outside it — treat it as private-land or off-road, and check state law and insurance before street use.

Further reading: 36V vs 48V vs 52V · Match a battery to your motor and controller · What BMS should I look for? · UL Solutions · CPSC

What Is the Best E-Bike Battery for a Rider Over 250 Pounds?
Previous
What Is the Best E-Bike Battery for a Rider Over 250 Pounds?
Read More
Message Us